COUNTY COMMISSION COMMITTEES
Appointed by Commission Chairman
Building and Land
Robert Rominger, Chair
Jeff Yarber
Charlotte Peak-Jones
Connie Wilson
Brian Smith
 
Education
Adam Lowe, Chair
Jeff Yarber
Jeff Morelock
Bill Winters
Connie Wilson
 
EMS
Bill Ledford, Chair
Mel Griffith
Connie Wilson
Brian Smith
Bill Winters
 
Finance
Ed Elkins, Chair
Adam Lowe
Mel Griffith
Bill Ledford
Jeff Morelock
 
 
Insurance
Jeff Morelock, Chair
Ed Elkins
Terry Caywood
Charlotte Peak-Jones
Connie Wilson
Juvenile
Jeff Yarber, Chair
Adam Lowe
Jeff Morelock
Brian Smith
Robert Rominger


Road
Mel Griffith, Chair
Terry Caywood
Mark Hall
Robert Rominger
Charlotte Peak-Jones
 
Law Enforcement
Mark Hall, Chair 
Terry Caywood
Charlotte Peak-Jones
Ed Elkins
Bill Winters
Tax Committee
Bill Winters, Chair
Ed Elkins
Mark Hall
Bill Ledford
Robert Rominger

Records/Archives
Mel Griffith
 Museum Board
Adam Lowe
 
 
 
Committees and Boards Appointed by the Commission or Mayor


Adult Oriented Establishment  (est. by resolution 11/17/2003, appointed by County Mayor, Four Year Term)
Brian Smith 1/16 
Randy King 1/16 
Milan Blake 1/16 
Larry Bryant 1/14
VACANT 


Ag Center Board Committee (Recommended by Ag. Ctr. Board, appointed by Commission, 3 Year Term )
Max Everhart 10/2013 
Jerry Bancroft 10/2015 
Carl Shrewsbury 10/2013 
John Haile 10/2013
Bess Neil lifetime
Jack Sanders 10/2013
John Moore 10/2013
Clayton Beaty 10/2014
Ginger Buchanan 10/2013
Larry Mitchell 10/2013
David Cawood 2014


Agriculture Extension Committee (appointed by Commission, Two Year Term/ Six Year Limit )
Mel Griffith County Commissioner 1/2014
Louie Alford County Commissioner 1/2014
Mark Hall County Commissioner 1/2015
Brent Beaty 1/2014
Kathy Owenby 1/2014
Brenda Carder 1/2013
Jack Sanders 1/2015


Animal Shelter Committee (Two Year Term)
Sandy Turner, County Appointment 6/2012
Beth Foster, County Appointment 6/2011
Kathy Kinder, 6/2014 
Dr. Robert Taylor, 4/2013
Dr. John Owens, 4/2014 
Teresa Anderson 4/2012 

 
 
Audit Committee (Formed by Resolution 9.8.2009, amended 12.7.2009)
VACANT, 1st District 1/2014
Roger Fuller, 2nd District 1/2015
Clint Taylor, 3rd District 1/2014
Kelvin Bishop, 4th District 1/2015
VACANT, 5th District 1/2015
Curt Duncan, 6th District 1/2015
Dewayne Thompson, 7th District 1/2015


Beer Board (appointed by Commission, Four Year Term)
Doug Stewart 1st District 9/2016 
Gary Stoneciper 2nd District 9/2017 
Michael Williford 3rd District 9/2017 
R.B. Blaine Cartwright 4th District / Chair 9/2017 
Randy King 5th District 9/2015 
Ronnie Kellar 6th District 9/2017 
Floyd Clevenger 7th District 9/2015 


Board of Zoning Appeals (appointed by County Mayor, Five Year Term)
Glenna Pritchett, 2/2018 
Ray Kerr, 2/2016 
Tommy Newman, 2/2014
Cathy McCracken, 2/2015 
Tim Waldrop, 2/2017


Bradley/ Cleveland Community Service Agency (Term of Office)
D. Gary Davis, County Mayor, Term
Adam Lowe, County Commission, Term
Bill Winters, County Commission, Term
George Poe, City Council, Term 
Avery Johnson, City Council, Term
Walter Goode
Janice Casteel (alternate)
 

Chamber of Commerce Economic Development Council (appointed by County Mayor, one Year Term )
D. Gary Davis, Term
Robert Rominger, 1/2015
Terry Caywood, 1/2015

Committee to work with the IDB
Ed Elkins
Jeff Yarber
Connie Wilson

Compensation Study Committee (Resolution Adopted 8/20/2007, appointed by Commission)
Rena Samples, Mayor's Appointment
Connie WIlson, Finance Chair 
Mark Hall, Insurance Chair  
Brian Smith, Law Enforcement Committee Chair
Terry Caywood, Juvenile Committee Chair
Ralph Willig, Citizen 


Conasauga River Alliance (appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term  )
Joe Davis 1/15


Construction Board of Adjustments and Appeals (appointed by Commission, three Year Term )
Jeff Bird Alternate 1/2014
Ken True 1/2014 
Dee Burris 1/2015 
Phillip Daniels 1/2015
Dennis Epperson 1/2015
Ryan Arp Alternate 1/2015
Lisa Stanbery 1/2014
Doug Cawood 1/2016 
Chris Spores 1/2016 


County Genealogist
Barbara Fagan


County Historian (Indefinite Term)
Libby Golden
Dr. William Snell (Honorary)


Criminal Justice Coordinating Committee (formed by resolution 7.6.2009, amended 10.19.2009, appointed by Commission)
Judge Carroll Ross Criminal Court Judge
Judge Amy Reedy Criminal Court Judge
Jim Ruth, Sheriff’s Office, Sheriff
Gwen Beavers, Sheriff’s Office, Jail Administrator
Steve Bebb District Attorney
Richard Hughes Public Defender
Wes Snyder, City Police Chief
Gayla Miller, Clerk of the Court
D. Gary Davis, County Mayor
Brian Smith, Law Enforcement Committee Chair
Gary Conner SETN Community Corrections Director
Rich Kienlen Misdemeanor Probation Director
David Webb Mental Health Professional 10/13
Linda Wells Substance Abuse Professional 10/13
Steve Crump, Member Local BAR Association 10/13
Matt Ryerson, Citizen Representative 10/13


Employee Safety Committee (appointed by County Mayor, 1 Year Term)

Jeff Gunter, Chairman 1/2015
Carolyn Lay, County Clerk's Office 1/2015 
Doris Ann Near, Road Department 1/2015 
Bobby Combs, Road Department 1/2015
Jon Collins, Sheriff's Deptment 1/2015 
Joe Thomason, Ambulance 911 1/2015 
Danny Lawson, EMS 1/2015
Paul Wyrick, Parks & Rec 1/2015
Eloise Waters, Health Department 1/2015 
Dewey Woody, BCFR 1/2015
Jerry Johnson, EMA 1/2015 
Rena Samples, Human Resources 1/2015
Dan Howell, Mayor's Office 1/2015


Ethics Committee (appointed by County Mayor,one year term )
Terry Caywood 9/2014
Connie Wilson 9/2014
Mel Griffith 9/2014
Rhode' Kirkpatrick, Citizen 9/2014
Susan Barnette, Citizen 9/2014


Equalization Board (appointed by Commission,Two Year Term )
Lamar Arp 6/14
David Hannah 6/14
James Sharp 6/14
Jeff Huff 6/14
Sherry Davis 6/14


Fire Board (appointed by Commission, Two Year Term )
Ed Elkins,1st District 7/2014
Louie Alford, 2nd District 7/2014 
Julian Sullivan, 3rd District 7/2014
Arnold Botts, 4th District, 7/2014
Jimmy Woody, 5th District, 7/2014 
Dana Burgner, 6th, District 7/2014
Dr. Ben Perez, 7th District, 7/2014

Farmers Market North Committee (formed by Resolution 3.19.2012, 4 year term)
Robert Rominger, County Commissioner, Chair 3/2016
Louie Alford, County Commissioner 3/2016
Gloria Hayes, 3/2016
Jeff Padgett, 3/2016
Bobby Orr, 3/2016

Fort Hill Cemetery (Approved by County Commission, Revised 1017/2005)
Jeff Yarber, County Commission 1/2015
Pete Bryant, Bradley County 1/2015
Gary Austin, Bradley County 1/2015
Eric Blach, Bradley County 1/2015
Bob George, City Appt.
Debbie Moore, City Cleveland
Gail Williams, City Cleveland
Tom Grant, City Council
Libby Golden, Historical Society 1/2015
Robert Jenkins, Veterans 1/2015
John Conner, County Appointment 1/2015
Barbara Fagan, Genealogist 1/2015


Fort Loudon Regional Library Board (appointed by Commission)
Susan Lackey County 7/2012
Freddie Clowers City 

GIS Board (City/County) 
Sandra Knight
Wayne Owenby
Stanley Thompson
Troy Spence

Greenway Board (appointed by Commission, est. by resolution 6/21/2004, 8/2/2004)
D. Gary Davis, County Mayor Term
Jeff Morelock, County Commission
Milan Blake, County Appointment
Matthew Brown, County Appointment
Janice Casteel, City Manager
Bill Estes, City Councilman
Judy Chandler, City Appintment
Will Reynolds, City Appintment
Cameron Fisher, Chamber Appointment, Chair 
Kim Duncan, CU Appointment

Growth Plan Coordinating Committee (appointed by County Mayor)
Johnny McDaniel Bradley County Schools
John Moore Soil Conservation District
Mickey Torbett Chamber
Craig Mullinax Cleveland Utilities
Mary Stewart Lewis BellSouth/ AT&T
Larry Anderson Charleston Mayor
Tom Cate Cleveland Mayor Appointment
Bruce Renner Cleveland Mayors Designee
George McCoin Cleveland Mayors Designee
Mel Griffith Bradley County Mayor Appointment
Jim Richmond Bradley County Mayor Designee
Jim Barger Bradley County Mayor Designee


Healthy Community Initiative (Two Appointments by Mayor, One Appointment per district, Four Year Term)
Sandy Brock County Mayor 8/2015 
Dr. Michael Daubner County Mayor 8/2017 
Pat Cawood 1st District 5/2017 
Reba Terry, 2nd District 5/2015
Lisa Stanbery, 3rd District 4/2017 
Adam Lowe, 4th District 4/2015 
Terry Gallaher 5th District 4/2013
Tommy Ledford, 6th District 5/2015
Kim Casteel, 7th District 4/2017 


Hiwassee Utilities Commission (appointed by County Mayor, Three Year Term )
Joe Edwards Bradley County 6/2015 
Sam Bettis Bradley County 6/2016
Douglas A. Lecombe Bradley County 9/2016 
Bill Brakebill McMinn County
Doug Harrod McMinn County
Harry Morgan McMinn County


Housing Board of Adjustments and Appeals (appointed by Commission, Three Year Term)
Randy Reece 1/2015
Ken True 1/2014 
Ben Atchley 1/2014
Lake Mantooth 1/2015

Keep America Beautiful
Adam Lowe, Term

 
Industrial Bond Board (appointed by Commission, Six Year Term )
Joe Rodgers 9/2015
Clayton Beaty 
9/2015  
Taylor Howard 
9/2015 
Ra
lph Buckner Jr.  9/2015  
Rodney Dillard 
9/2015 
Terry Buckner 
9/2015  
Max Carroll 
9/2015  


Industrial Development Board (appointed by Commission, created by resolution 1/20/2004)
D. Gary Davis  
Tom Rowland 
Tom Wheeler Chairman, EDC
Tony Young County Appointment (6 year term) 3/2018
Ross Tarver County Appointment (4 year term) 3/2016
Scott Taylor City Appointment (4 year term) 3/2014 
George McCoin City Appointment (6 year term) 3/2015 
Janice Casteel City Manager- Non- Voting
Gary Farlow President & CEO Chamber- Non-Voting


IT Committee (One Information systems expert Appt. by County Mayor, Three County Commissioners appt. by County Commission, Five Dept. Heads appt. by County Commission, Terms Indefinate)
Milan Blake County Mayor
Terry Caywood, Commissioner
Ed Elkins, Commissioner
Adam Lowe, Commissioner
Sandra Knight, Dept. Head
Wayne Owenby, Dept. Head
Deborah Ledford, Dept. Head
Stanley Thompson Elected Official
VACANT Dept. Head

John Ross Cabin Committee (Resolution Adopted 6.7.2010, Four Year Term)
Robert Rominger, 6/2014
Debbie Moore 6/2014
Melissa Woody 6/2014
Kenneth Brown 620/14
Jim Richmond 6/2014
Paul Wyrick 6/2014

Joint City/County Education Committee (Resolution Adopted 4/2/2007, appointed by Commission, Two Year Term)
Jeff Yarber 2/14 
Connie Wilson 2/14 


Law Library Board (2 Year Term Appt. by County Mayor)
Jeff Morelock 3/3016 


Library Board (Three/Six Year Terms)
Evelyn Clowers, City Appointment 7/13
John Hagler, City Appointment 7/16
Phil Jacobs, City Appointment 7/18 
Bill Burch, County Appointment 7/17
Barbara Stone, County Appointment 7/15 
Tiger Jones, County Appointment 7/17
Tara Watson Brown, Library, 7/13 


Local Emergency Planning Commission (appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term )
Bruce Jacobsen 7/2014


Medical Examiner (appointed by County Mayor)
Dr. Jeff Miller


Misdemeanor Probation Advisory Board (est. by resolution 11/4/2002, appointed by Commission)
John Williams, District Attorney's Office
Richard Hughes, Public Defender's Office
Joseph (Mac) McCoin, Jr. Bar Association
Bill Dyer, Sheriff's Office
Janice Casteel, City of Cleveland
Brian Smith, County Commission
Jeff Yarber, County Commission


Nursing Home Board (appointed by Commission, Four Year Term)
Sandra Snider, 1st District 1/2015 
Sarah Smith, 2nd District 1/2016
John Stanbery, 3rd District 1/2015
Wendy Lee Beck, 4th District 1/2016
Amanda Whitley, 5th District 1/2016
Josephine Frazier, 6th District 1/2016
Judy S. Gee, 7th District 1/2015
Bill Winters,  At Large Term
Robert Rominger, At Large Term 

Ocoee River Regional Library
Steve Robinson 6/2015
Freddie Clowers


Records / Committee Archives (appointed by Commission)
Carroll Ross, Chairman
Libby Golden, County Historian
Barbara Fagan, County Genealogist
Raymond Swafford, Register of Deeds
Donna Simpson, County Clerk
Jeff Morelock, County Commissioner

Recreation Board (appointed by Commission, Four Year Term )
Joel Prince 1st District 11/2015 
Eddie Evans 2nd District 11/2013
Derrick Burrell 3rd District 
11/2015 
Greg Geren 4th District 11/2017
Ralph Chase 5th District 11/2015  
Greg Mason 6th District 
11/2017 
Ted Gee 7th District 
11/2015 

Regional Planning Commission (appointed by County Mayor, Four Year Term )
Tony Young Chairman 6/2014
Lisa Webb 6/2015
Mike Graves  6/2016 
Adam Lewis 6/2017 
Janie Bishop 6/2015
Tom Crye 6/2012
Darrell Sneed 6/2014
Melvin Griffith 6/2014
Joanna Duncan 6/2016

Solid Waste/Landfill Committee (appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term )
Terry Caywood, 10/2014 
Mel Griffith, 10/2014
Charlotte Peak-Jones, 10/2014
 

Southeast TN Community Corrections Advisory Board (appointed by Commission, Two Year Term)
D. Gary Davis, County, Mayor Term
Jim Ruth County Sheriff Term
Ed Lewis, Bradley 6/14
Eddie Cartwright, Bradley 6/13
Rich Kienlen, Bradley 6/13
Drew Robinson, Bradley 6/13
Randy Fox, Bradley 6/13
Laura Moore, Bradley 6/14
Rafael Lastra, Bradley 6/13
Janice Casteel, City of Cleveland
John Gentry, McMinn County Executive, Term
Steve Bebb District Attorney, Term
Allen Watson, Monroe Coounty Executive, Term
Jack Harrill, Monroe County
Mike Stinnett Polk County Executive, Term
Bill Davis, Polk County Sheriff, Term
Jim Alsip, State of Tennessee, Term
Connie Wilson, County Commission, Term
Richard Hughes, Public Defender, Term
Judge Amy Reedy, Non-Voting Member
Judge Carroll Ross, Non-Voting Member
Jerry Hoffer, TN Bar Association


Storm Water Board of Appeals (appointed by Commission, Four Year Term )
Gerald Earls 9/17
Tony Kinder 9/17 
Eric McKenzie 9/17 
Verrill Norwood 9/17
John Sanders 9/17 
Kenneth Torske 9/17 
David Whaley 9/17 


Southeast Tennessee Veterans Home Council (appointed by Commission, formed 8/4/2009, name change 11/2/2009)
Mark Hall
Ed Elkins
Jeff Morelock
Brian Smith


Storm Water Advisory (appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term)
 
Sandra Knight County Engineer 4/15
Tina Rice Co. Bldg Inspector 4/15
Crystal Freiberg Attorney 4/15
Dan Howell Co. Mayor Designee 4/15
Jim Smith County Commission 4/15
Mike Holden Development Community 4/15
John Moore Farmer 4/15
Tom Collins Road Superintendent 4/15
Wayne Coates Soil Conservation 4/15
Jim Richmond Surveyor 4/15
Darrel Tipton, Designer 4/15
Deborah Jenkins, Stormwater Enforcement 4/15

Task Force to Study Combining Planning    (formed by Resolution 6.15.2009)
Keith Holloway
Ken True 
Randy Brown

Tax Deferment Study
Louie Alford
Ed Elkins
Adam Lowe
Bill Winters
Stanley Thompson
Crystal Freiberg
Lake Mantooth

Work House Study Committee (Appointed by Mayor, Confirmed by Commission 12.17.2012
Alvin Word
Ed Elkins
Louie Alford
Brian Smith
Tony Moore
Rich Kienlen
Drew Robinson
Richard Hughes
Eric Watson, Ex Officio

911 Board
Four Year Term, Three County Mayor Citzen Appts., Approved by Commission & City Council, Eight Members by Position)
Terry Forshee 7/2017
Connie Spencer 7/2016 
John England 7/2015
D. Gary Davis County Mayor
Jim Ruth, County Sheriff
Troy Spence, EMA Director
Danny Lawson, EMS Director
Tom Rowland, City Mayor
Chuck Atchley, City Fire Chief
Wes Snyder, Cleveland Police Chief
Hank Hayden, Charleston Police Chief 
Dewey Woody, County Fire Chief


updated 5.7.2012

 


Print this page
Contact Us | Site Map | Get Adobe Reader
Copyright © 2014 Bradley County, TN
  Login